Featured Ingredient- Benzoin.jpg

 

Benzoin (Styrax Benzoin) is one of nature's amazing trees with lovely, small clustered, white, bell-shaped and fragrant flowersThe essential oil is obtained from incisions made to the 8-10 year old tree's bark and is an organic preservative of fats.  Thus benzoin oil is ideal when formulating natural products without ingredients foreign to your body such as BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene).  I'll be more detailed about BHT in the upcoming post.  Benzoin has been used for many years in some of the oldest civilizations of the world, notably for religious ceremonies and as medicines, mostly due to its antidepressant, aromatic and disinfectant properties.

 

This essential oil is actually a resin.  This allows it to form a protective film over the skin, which stops it from losing moisture.  This is why TribalMama.com utilizes benzoin in all of our lotion bars, our Rose Garden lip balm, and Ancients Path and Black Beauty holistic bar soapsBenzoin's scent is sweet, much like that of a warm, vanilla.  Women in southern India were known to smoke their hair with smoke from the benzoin resin, a tradition called sambrani.  It is biologically odor eliminating and kills the germs causing the odor as well.

 

Our Benzoin is sourced from India and is constitutionally non-toxic and non-irritating.

 


Loading Conversation